Key People

 

State Leaders: Eastern Europe

Leader Country Party Position Dates of Leadership
Enver Hoxha Albania First Secretary of the Party of Labour 1944-1985
Ramiz Alia Albania First Secretary of the Party of Labour 1985-1991
Valko Chervenkov Bulgaria General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Bulgarian Communist Party 1949-1954
Todor Zhivkov Bulgaria General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Bulgarian Communist Party 1954-1989
Klement Gottwald  Czechoslovakia Chairman of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia 1929-1953
Antonín Novotný Czechoslovakia First Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia 1953-1968
Alexander Dubček Czechoslovakia First Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia  1968-1969
Gustáv Husák Czechoslovakia First Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia 1969-1987
Miloš Jakeš Czechoslovakia First Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia 1987-1989
Walter Ulbricht East Germany General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party 1950-1971
Erich Honecker  East Germany General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party 1971-1989
Egon Krenz East Germany General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Socialist Unity Party 1989
Mátyás Rákosi Hungary General Secretary of the Hungarian Working People's Party 1949-1956
Ernő Gerő Hungary General Secretary of the Hungarian Working People's Party 1956
János Kadar Hungary General Secretary of the Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party 1956-1988
Károly Grósz Hungary General Secretary of the Hungarian Socialist Workers' Party 1988-1989
Bolesław Bierut Poland Secretary General of the Polish United Workers' Party 1948-1956
Edward Ochab Poland First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party 1956
Władysław Gomułka Poland First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party 1956-1970
Edward Gierek Poland First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party 1970-1980
Stanisław Kania Poland First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party 1980-1981
Wojciech Jaruzelski Poland First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party 1981-1989
Gheorghe Gheorghiu-Dej Romania General Secretary of the Romanian Workers' Party 1947-1965
Nicolae Ceaușescu Romania General Secretary of the Romanian Communist Party  1965-1989
Joseph Stalin Soviet Union General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union  1922-1953
Nikita Khrushchev Soviet Union General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union 1953-1964
Leonid Brezhnev Soviet Union General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union 1964-1982
Yuri Andropov Soviet Union General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union 1982-1984
Konstantin Chernenko Soviet Union General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union 1984-1985
Mikhail Gorbachev Soviet Union General Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union 1985-1991
Josip Broz Tito Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1953-1980
Lazar Koliševski Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1980
Cvijetin Mijatović Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1980-1981
Sergej Kraigher Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1981-1982
Petar Stambolić Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1982-1983
Mika Špiljak Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1983-1984
Veselin Đuranović Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1984-1985
Radovan Vlajković Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1985-1986
Sinan Hasani Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1986-1987
Lazar Mojsov Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1987-1988
Raif Dizdarević Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1988-1989
Janez Drnovšek Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1989-1990
Borisav Jović Yugoslavia President of the League of Communists of Yugoslavia 1990-1991

Back to top of page

Berlin Mayors
Governing Mayor of East Berlin Years in Office Governing Mayor of West Berlin Years in Office
Friedrich Ebert, Jr. 1948-1967 Ernst Reuter 1948-1953
Herbert Fechner 1967-1974 Walther Schreiber 1953-1955
Erhard Krack 1974-1990 Otto Suhr 1955-1957
    Willy Brandt 1957-1966
    Heinrich Albertz 1966-1967
    Klaus Schütz 1967-1977
    Dietrich Stobbe 1977-1981
    Hans-Jochen Vogel 1981
    Richard von Weizsäcker 1981-1984
    Edward Diepgen 1984-1989
    Walter Momper 1989-1990
Back to top of page

 

Key Politicians and Statesmen: Eastern Europe
Name Country Position Years in Office
Mehmet Shehu Albania Prime Minister 1954-1981
Anton Yugov Bulgaria Prime Minister 1956-1982
Valko Chervenkov Bulgaria Prime Minister 1950-1956
Raiko Damyanov Bulgaria Vice President 1958
Václav David Czechoslovakia Foreign Minister 1953-1958
Viliam Široký Czechoslovakia Prime Minister 1953-1963
Rudolf Slánský Czechoslovakia General Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia 1945-1951
Antonín Zápotocký Czechoslovakia Prime Minister; President 1948-1953; 1953-1957
Otto Grotewohl East Germany Prime Minister 1949-1964
Bruno Leuschner East Germany Member of the State Planning Committee; Member of Politburo 1952-1961; 1958-1965
Otto Nuschke East Germany Chairman of the Christian Democratic Union; Deputy Prime Minister 1948; 1949-1957
Wilhelm Pieck East Germany President 1949-1960
Heinrich Rau East Germany Minister of Foreign Trade 1955-1961
Antal Apró Hungary Deputy Premier 1957-1971
Ernő Gerő Hungary First Secretary of the Hungarian Working People's Party 1956
András Hegedüs Hungary Prime Minister 1955-1956
Anna Kéthly Hungary Deputy Speaker of Parliament 1945-1948
Ferenc Münnich Hungary Prime Minister 1958-1961
Imre Nagy Hungary Prime Minister 1953-1955; 1956
Mátyás Rákosi Hungary General Secretary of the Hungarian Communist Party; General Secretary of the Hungarian Working People's Party 1945-1948; 1948-1956
Sándor Rónai Hungary Chairman of the Hungarian Presidential Council 1950-1952
Endre Sík Hungary Minister of Foreign Affairs 1958-1961
Władysław Anders Poland Inspector-General of the Polish Forces-in-exile 1946-1954
Józef Cyrankiewicz Poland Prime Minister 1947-1952 and 1954-1970
Edward Ochab Poland First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party 1956
Edward Raczyński Poland Member of the Council of Three 1954-1972
Aleksander Zawadzki Poland Head of State 1952-1964
Gheorghe Apostol Romania General Secretary of the Romanian Worker's Party 1954-1955
Chivu Stoica Romania Prime Minister; President 1955-1961; 1965-1967
Georgii Alexandrov Soviet Union Minister of Culture 1954-1955
Nikolai Bulganin Soviet Union Minister of Defense; Premier 1953-1955; 1955-1958
Andrei Gromyko Soviet Union Minister of Foreign Affairs 1957-1985
Lazar Kaganovich Soviet Union First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers 1953-1957
Georgii Malenkov Soviet Union Chairman of the Council of Ministers (Premier) 1953-1955
Nikolai Mikhailov Soviet Union Minister of Culture 1955-1960
Anastas Mikoyan Soviet Union First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers 1955-1964
Vyacheslav Molotov Soviet Union Minister of Foreign Affairs; First Deputy Premier 1939-1949 and 1953-1956; 1942-1957
Mikhail Pervukhin Soviet Union First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers 1955-1957
Maksim Saburov Soviet Union First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers 1955-1957
Dmitrii Shepilov Soviet Union Minister of Foreign Affairs 1956-1957
Mikhail Suslov Soviet Union Head of the Propaganda Department of the Central Committee; Head of the Department for Relations with Foreign Communist Parties of the Central Committee; Politburo member 1949 - 1952; 1953 - 1954; 1955-1982
Georgii Zhukov Soviet Union Minister of Defense 1955-1957
Valerian Zorin Soviet Union Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs; Soviet representative at the United Nations 1947 - 1955 and 1956 - 1965; 1952 - 1953 and 1956 - 1965
Milovan Đilas Yugoslavia President of the Federal Assembly of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1953-1954
Edvard Kardelj Yugoslavia Vice-President; Foreign Minister 1945-1953; 1948-1953
Yugoslavia  Foreign Minister; Vice-President 1953-1965; 1966-1967
Aleksandar Ranković Yugoslavia Vice-President  1963-1966
Svetozar Vukmanović-Tempo Yugoslavia Vice-President; Head of the Yugoslav Union 1953-1958; 1958-1967
Back to top of page

 

United Kingdom Prime Ministers
Prime Minister Years in Office
Winston Churchill 1951-1955
Anthony Eden 1955-1957
Harold Macmillan 1957-1963
Alec Douglas-Home 1963-1964
Harold Wilson 1964-1970
Edward Heath 1970-1974
Harold Wilson 1974-1976
James Callaghan 1976-1979
Margaret Thatcher 1979-1990
Back to top of page

 

United Kingdom Foreign Secretaries
Foreign Secretary Years in Office
Anthony Eden 1951-1955
Harold Macmillan 1955
Selwyn Lloyd 1955-1960
Alec Douglas-Home 1960-1963
R.A. Butler 1963-1964
Patrick Gordon Walker 1964-1965
Michael Stewart 1968-1970
Alec Douglas-Home 1970-1974
James Callaghan 1974-1976
Anthony Crosland 1976-1977
David Owen 1977-1979
The Lord Carrington 1979-1982
Francis Pym 1982-1983
Geoffrey Howe 1983-1989
John Major 1989
Douglas Hurd 1989-1995
Back to top of page

 

East European Ambassadors to the United Kingdom
Envoy or Ambassador Role Country of Origin Years of Posting Notes
Naiden Nikolov Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1950-1954
Dimiter Halov Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1954-1957  
Lubomir Anguelov Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1957-1958  
Georgi Zengilekov  Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary  Bulgaria  1958-1962   
Radenko Grigorov Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1962-1964  
Radenko Grigorov Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1964-1966
Peter Vutov Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1966-1969  
Mitko Grigorov Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1969-1971  
Alexander Dimov Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1972-1976  
Vladimir Velchev Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1976-1980  
Kiril Shterev Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1980-1987  
Dimitar Jouleva Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1987-1991  
Josef Ullrich Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1951-1954  
Jiří Hájek Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1954-1958  
Miroslav Galuška Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1958-1961  
Zdeněk Trhlík Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1961-1966  
Miloslav Růžek Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1966-1971  
Miroslav Žemla Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1971-1974  
Mečislav Jablonský Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1974-1977  
Zdeněk Černík Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1977-1983  
Miroslav Houštecký Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1983-1986  
Jan Fidler Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1986-1989  
Karel Duda Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1989-1992  
Karl-Heinz Kern Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1973-1980 Diplomatic relations established between the United Kingdom and East Germany in 1973
Martin Bierbach Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1980-1984  
Gerhard Lindner Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1984-1989  
Joachim Mitdank Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1989-1990  
Ulrike Birkner Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1990  
Imre Horváth  Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary  Hungary  1951-1953   
János Katona  Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Hungary  1953-1957  
Pál Földes  Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary  Hungary  1957-1959  
Béla Szilágyi  Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary  Hungary  1959-1963  
Jenő Incze  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary  Hungary  1963-1969  
Vencel Házi  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1970-1976  
János Lőrincz  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary  Hungary 1976-1981  
Rezső Bányász  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary  Hungary 1981-1984  
Mátyás Domokos  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1984-1989  
József Györke  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1989-1990  
Jerzy Michałowski Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1949-1953  
Eugeniusz Milnikiel Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1953-1960  
Witold Rodziński Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1960-1964  
Jerzy Morawski Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1964-1969  
Marian Dobrosielski Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1969-1972  
Artur Starewicz Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1972-1978  
Jan Bisztyga Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1978-1981  
Stefan Staniszewski Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1981-1986  
Zbigniew Gertych Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1987-1990  
Tadeusz de Virion Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1990-1993  
Pavel Babuci Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1953-1956  
Nicolae Korcinski Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1956-1957  
Petre Bălăceanu Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1957-1961  
Alexandru Lazareanu Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1961-1964  
Alexandru Lazareanu Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1964-1966  
Vasile Pungan Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1966-1972  
Pretor Propa Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1972-1980  
Vasile Gliga Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1980-1986  
Stan Soare Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1986-1990  
Andrei Gromyko Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1952-1953  
Yakov Malik Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1953-1960  
Aleksandr Soldatov Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1960-1966  
Mikhail Smirnovsky Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1966-1973  
Nikolay Lunkov Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1973-1980  
Viktor Popov Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1980-1986  
Leonid Zamyatin Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1986-1991  
Vladimir Velebit Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1952-1956  
Ivo Vejvoda Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1956-1960  
Srdja Prica Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1960-1965  
Aleksander Demajo Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1965-1966  
Ivo Sarajčić Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1966-1970  
Dobrivoje Vidic Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1970-1973  
Bogdan Oreščanin Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1973-1976  
Živan Berisavljević Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1976-1981  
Dear Stamenkovic Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia  1981-1985  
Mitko Calovski Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1985-1989  
Svetozar Rikanović Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1989-1993  
Back to top of page

 

United Kingdom Ambassadors and Envoys to Eastern Europe
Envoy or Ambassador Role Country of Posting Years of Posting Notes
John Carvell Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1951-1954
Geoffrey Furlonge Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1954-1956  
Richard Speaight Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1956-1958  
Anthony Lambert Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1958-1960  
Anthony Lincoln Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1960-1964  
William Harpham Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1964-1966  
Desmond Crawley Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1966-1970  
Donald Logan Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1970-1973  
Edwin Bolland Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1973-1976  
John Cloake Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1976-1980  
Giles Bullard Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1980-1983  
John Snodgrass Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1983-1986  
John Fawcett Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1986-1989  
Richard Thomas Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Bulgaria 1989-1994  
Philip Broadmead Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1950-1953  
Derwent Kermode Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1953-1955  
Clinton Pelham Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1955-1957  
Paul Grey Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1958-1960  
Cecil Parrott Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1960-1966  
William Barker Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1966-1968  
Howard Smith Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1968-1971  
Ronald Scrivener Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1971-1974  
Edward Willian Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1974-1977  
Peter Male Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1977-1980  
John Rich Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1980-1985  
Stephen Barrett Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1985-1988  
Laurence O'Keefe Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Czechoslovakia 1988-1991  
Curtis Keeble Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1974-1976 Diplomatic relations established between the United Kingdom and East Germany in 1973
Percy Craddock Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1976-1978  
Peter Foster Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1978-1981  
Peter Maxey Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1981-1984   
Timothy Everard Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1984-1988  
Nigel Broomfield Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary East Germany 1988-1990  
Ivone Kirkpatrick High Commissioner at Allied High Commission West Germany 1950-1953  
Frederick Hoyer Millar High Commissioner at Allied High Commission West Germany 1953-1955  
Frederick Hoyer Millar Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1955-1957  
Christopher Steel Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1957-1963  
Frank Roberts Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1963-1968  
Roger Jackling Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1968-1972  
Nicholas Henderson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1972-1975  
Oliver Wright Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1975-1981  
John Taylor Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1981-1984  
Julian Bullard Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1984-1988  
Christopher Mallaby Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary West Germany 1988-1992
George Laboucherè Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Hungary 1953-1955  
Leslie Fry Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Hungary 1955-1959  
Nicolas Cheetham Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Hungary 1959-1961  
Ivor Pink Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Hungary 1961-1963  
Ivor Pink Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1963-1965  
Alexander Morley Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1965-1967  
Guy Millard Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1967-1969  
Derek Dodson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1970-1973  
John Wilson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1973-1976  
Richard Parsons Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1976-1979  
Bryan Cartledge Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1980-1983  
Peter Unwin Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1983-1986  
Leonard Appleyard Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1986-1989  
John Birch Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Hungary 1989-1995  
Francis Shepherd Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1952-1954  
Andrew Noble Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1954-1956  
Eric Berthoud Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1956-1960  
George Clutton Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1960-1966  
Thomas Brimelow Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1966-1969  
Nicholas Henderson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1969-1972  
Frank Brenchley Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1972-1974  
Norman Reddaway Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1974-1978  
Kenneth Pridham Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1978-1981  
Cynlais James Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1981-1983  
John Morgan Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1983-1986  
Brian Barder Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1986-1989  
Stephen Barrett Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Poland 1989-1991  
Dermot MacDermot Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1954-1956  
Alan Dudley Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1956-1959  
David Scott Fox Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1959-1961  
James Dalton Murray Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary Romania 1961-1963  
James Dalton Murray Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1963-1965  
Leslie Glass Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1965-1967  
John Chadwick Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1967-1968  
Denis Laskey Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1969-1971  
Derick Ashe Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1972-1975  
Jeffrey Petersen Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1975-1977  
Reginald Secondé Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1977-1979  
Paul Holmer Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1979-1983  
Philip McKearney Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1983-1986  
Hugh Arbuthnott Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1986-1989  
Michael Atkinson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Romania 1989-1992  
Alvary Gascoigne Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1951-1953  
William Hayter Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1953-1957  
Patrick Reilly Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1957-1960  
Frank Roberts Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1960-1962  
Humphrey Trevelyan Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1962-1965  
Geoffrey Harrison Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1965-1968  
Duncan Wilson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1968-1971  
John Killick Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1971-1973  
Terence Garvey Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1973-1975  
Howard Smith Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1976-1978  
Curtis Keeble Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1978-1982  
Iain Sutherland Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1982-1985  
Bryan Cartledge Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1985-1988  
Rodric Braithwaite Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Soviet Union 1988-1992  
Ivo Mallet Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1951-1954  
Frank Roberts Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1954-1957  
John Nicholls Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1957-1960  
Michael Creswell Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1960-1964  
Duncan Wilson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1964-1968  
Terence Garvey Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1968-1971  
Dugald Stewart Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1971-1977  
Robert Farquharson Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1977-1980  
Edwin Bolland Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1980-1982  
Kenneth Scott Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1982-1985  
Andrew Wood Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1985-1989  
Peter Hall Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Yugoslavia 1989-1992  
Back to top of page
Cookies Notification

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more.

Accept